Susan Collins (Retallick)

1794 - 8 Dec 1855

Change Your Language

close

You can change the language of the BillionGraves website by changing the default language of your browser.

Learn More
English
Register

Susan Collins (Retallick)

1794 - 8 Dec 1855
edit Edit Record
photo Add Images
group_add Add Family
description Add a memory

The headstone of Susan Collins (Retallick). Cemetery: Maldon Cemetery, Location: Maldon, Victoria, Australia. Birth: 1794, Death: 8 Dec 1855.

Life Information

Susan Collins (Retallick)

Born:
Died:

Maldon Cemetery

80 Nuggetty Rd
Maldon, , Victoria
Australia

Headstone Description

Maiden name: Susan RETALLICK (As per the Victorian BDM index)

Nearby Graves

See more nearby graves
Upgrade to BG+

Family

Relationships on the headstone

add

Relationships added by users

add

Life timeline of Susan Collins (Retallick)

1794
Susan Collins (Retallick) was born in 1794
Susan Collins (Retallick) was 10 years old when Napoleon Bonaparte is proclaimed Emperor of the French by the French Senate. Napoléon Bonaparte was a French statesman and military leader who rose to prominence during the French Revolution and led several successful campaigns during the French Revolutionary Wars. He was Emperor of the French from 1804 until 1814 and again briefly in 1815 during the Hundred Days. Napoleon dominated European and global affairs for more than a decade while leading France against a series of coalitions in the Napoleonic Wars. He won most of these wars and the vast majority of his battles, building a large empire that ruled over continental Europe before its final collapse in 1815. He is considered one of the greatest commanders in history, and his wars and campaigns are studied at military schools worldwide. Napoleon's political and cultural legacy has endured as one of the most celebrated and controversial leaders in human history.
Susan Collins (Retallick) was 18 years old when Charles Dickens, English novelist and critic (d. 1870) Charles John Huffam Dickens was an English writer and social critic. He created some of the world's best-known fictional characters and is regarded by many as the greatest novelist of the Victorian era. His works enjoyed unprecedented popularity during his lifetime, and by the 20th century critics and scholars had recognised him as a literary genius. His novels and short stories are still widely read today.
Susan Collins (Retallick) was 31 years old when The Erie Canal opens: Passage from Albany, New York to Lake Erie. The Erie Canal is a canal in New York, United States that is part of the east–west, cross-state route of the New York State Canal System. Originally, it ran 363 miles (584 km) from where Albany meets the Hudson River to where Buffalo meets Lake Erie. It was built to create a navigable water route from New York City and the Atlantic Ocean to the Great Lakes. When completed in 1825, it was the second longest canal in the world and greatly affected the development and economy of New York, New York City, and the United States.
Susan Collins (Retallick) was 37 years old when Charles Darwin embarks on his journey aboard HMS Beagle, during which he will begin to formulate his theory of evolution. Charles Robert Darwin, was an English naturalist, geologist and biologist, best known for his contributions to the science of evolution. He established that all species of life have descended over time from common ancestors and, in a joint publication with Alfred Russel Wallace, introduced his scientific theory that this branching pattern of evolution resulted from a process that he called natural selection, in which the struggle for existence has a similar effect to the artificial selection involved in selective breeding.
Susan Collins (Retallick) was 46 years old when Samuel Morse receives the patent for the telegraph. Samuel Finley Breese Morse was an American painter and inventor. After having established his reputation as a portrait painter, in his middle age Morse contributed to the invention of a single-wire telegraph system based on European telegraphs. He was a co-developer of the Morse code and helped to develop the commercial use of telegraphy.
Susan Collins (Retallick) died on 8 Dec 1855 at the age of 61

Loading