Dry Creek Cemetery

Boise, Ada, Idaho, United States

Change Your Language

close

You can change the language of the BillionGraves website by changing the default language of your browser.

Learn More
English
Register

My Photo Requests

Not finding what you are looking for?

Make a photo request to let nearby users know who you are looking for. Make a Photo Request

Add Records to Dry Creek Cemetery

Do you have records from Dry Creek Cemetery?

Add your records to BillionGraves and make them last forever. Add headstone images Add Other Records

Get Started

Get started contributing to Dry Creek Cemetery. Use the button below to begin a simple step by step process to get started contributing to Dry Creek Cemetery.
Get Started
Transcribed Records
Untranscribed Images
Flagged Images

Add Records to Dry Creek Cemetery

Do you have records from Dry Creek Cemetery?

Add your records to BillionGraves and make them last forever. Add headstone images Add Other Records

Events at Dry Creek Cemetery

There are no upcoming events scheduled at Dry Creek Cemetery. Use the button below to schedule one.
Schedule Event
Schedule Event
close
Step 1: Name your event
Step 2: Pick a date
Step 3: Pick a time

Contributors

More

Images

    BG App Images    Supporting Record Images
1 - 60 navigate_before navigate_next

Images of Cemetery

add

Cemetery Information

edit

Number of Images

19332

Number of Headstone Records

20016

Number of Supporting Records

329

Description

Also known as: Syringa Gardens Cemetery. Dry Creek Cemetery is located northwest of Boise in a serene setting along the Boise Foothills. On a clear day one can see the State Capitol and the majority of the Boise Valley, a beautiful panoramic view. All the cemetery sections receive perpetual care by a full time staff Dry Creek Cemetery was established in 1865 and became a taxing district in 1936. The oldest and most historical section of the cemetery (Pioneer) contains many distinctive monuments dating back to the turn of the century. Syringa Gardens Cemetery was purchased in 1990. With this addition, the cemetery now owns over 130 acres, providing expansion for centuries.
BillionGraves.com
Dry Creek Cemetery, Created by mford, Boise, Ada, Idaho, United States